Monument record CHW 001 - Chelsworth Bridge

Scheduled Monument - Two short hump-backed bridges of brick, N of Bridge Farm.

Two short hump-backed bridges of brick, N of Bridge Farm. One is dated 1754 by Jervoise (S1)(S4).
1975: The bridge is in 2 parts and really consists of 2 narrow, humped- backed bridges of red brick. the N one is of 3 spans and looks older than the S one of 2 spans. The S one has a stone plaque with the date 1754. Crosses the River Brett. In fair condition (S2).
1981: W side of N bridge appears to be of more modern construction. Both bridges in good condition. Some repair work seems to have been carried out to piers of S bridge. Evidence of scraping of brickwork by vehicles (S2). 1986: N bridge has very new, fresh brickwork at NE, running from N end of pier to S end of northernmost arch. W side indeed seems to be of more recent brickwork than rest of monument (apart from repairs). S bridge crosses a fast-flowing weir. It has some cracks and bulges in its E face. Very new, fresh brickwork at SE, in both parapet and coping (S2).
1991: Although being maintained, is falling and at risk. "Constantly being damaged by vehicles" (S3).