Monument record LVM 006 - Iron Gasholder, Lavenham Gasworks

Full Description

1979: Iron gas holder with 5 cast iron stanchions tied with wrought iron, supporting a plate iron tank. Vertical lift. A cast iron entablature at the bend of each column bears the date 1862 pulled out in white lettering. Nothing now remains of the retort house or other buildings. A later small gasholder stands adjacent (S1).
1981: Paintwork showing signs of rust on exterior of tank and stanchion. Some moss and verdegris round base. Top of float in interior extremely rusty. Area round gasholder gravelled and tidy. Second gasholder no longer exists (S1).
1986: Gasholder recently painted matt black, with details, including dates, picked out in white. Tank and stanchions seem in good condition. Float, which, unlike the rest of the structure, is of sheet rather than cast iron, is badly rusted. Despite re-painting, its surface is flaking and has in places gone into holes (S1).
Also note brief history in (S2).
Scheduled

2021: Gas holder No.134 was constructed in 1862 and was a column guided water sealed low pressure gas holder. It had three main components: the tank, bell, and a single tier column guide frame. The gas holder was approximately 7.6m in diameter with a tank of c. 3m high and guide frame extending to 8m above ground level. The early fabric of the gas holder was intact, specifically the standards and cast iron tank plates. Close examination of the bell was not possible, however its materials as described in M. Tucker’s May 2014 version of The London Gasholders Survey would would locate it in the late 19th century. Based on documentary evidence in the form of drawn schematics, it is likely that the railings and ladder were replaced during the 1950s. Other remaining structures on the site which relate to the early gas works are the front boundary walls which had been heightened. During the time that the Manager’s cottage was present on the site, the north-east section of the wall was also the north elevation of the cottage and overlooked Water Street. Documentary sources showed that the gas works at Lavenham was in use into the 1960s and the survival of the gas holder demonstrates its high quality of design and materials. It was not possible to discover the Engineer(s) who built the original gas works but based on this demonstration of quality, it is reasonable to conclude that the original site and the gas holder were designed and built by experienced and well regarded engineers and contractors of the period such as the Malam brothers who were involved in nearby gas works during the 19th century. Although the main objective of recording the gas holder to a high standard was achieved, during research for this report no gas holders of similar size and character were found and although the Lavenham gas holder may not be the only example of its kind, it is certainly a rare example. This makes it an important asset against the background of the history of the manufactured gas industry as well as the history of Lavenham. Future research into the background of the Lavenham site to confirm the designer as well as the builder of the gas holder may be of interest to academic or local volunteer organisations. Local volunteer research may be beneficial as a way of involving the community in any necessary changes to the site and this might be expanded to include a study of smaller private gas works in order to make comparisons and further elucidate important historical information related to the local gas industry (S6).