Monument record LMD 007 - Parsonage Farm formerly Melford Rectory Manor

Moat.

Full Description

Moat. Rectangular, occupied, isolated, on parish boundary. Terrier of 1613 states that the site of the Rectory contains an acre wherein there is a 12-room manor house with an outhouse and a 5-room dairy built on the side of the yard, a garden containing 1 rood and an orchard, also 1 rood, `al which are inclosed with a moate', also a close or `ponde yarde' with a sluice and a `swann's tofte', 2 fish ponds, & half acre toft, a `dovecoate with a smal flight of Doves' and a pound belonging to the manor (S1). Rectory moved in C18 to new site near the church, where Montgomery House now stands (S2).

2003: Monitoring of footing trenches for an extension identified three undated outs and a burnt layer sealed by a thick deposit of clay which ran under the present house (S3).