Monument record LMD 044 - Melford Green

Market Cross - remains of.

Full Description

Market Cross - remains of. Dated circa C13, destroyed 1642. Base survives: 0.8m square, 0.3m deep with socket hole circa 0.1m deep containing fragment of shaft.

(TL 86544654) Cross (NR) (Remains of) (NAT). (S1)

Remains of a market cross situated on Melford Green. It dates from the reign of King John (1199-1216) and was destroyed at the time of the rebellion of 1642. A solid block of stone, about 3 links square and about a foot high, still remains embedded in the ground. (S2)

Only the base of the cross, 0.8 m square and 0.3 m deep, remains. The socket-hole, approximately 0.1 m deep, still has a portion of the cross-shaft in it. (S3)