Poorly Located Monument record PSG 030 - Bronze Age hoard. Hall Farm

Bronze hoard found in stone pit, circa 1844. Formerly recorded as PSG MISC

Full Description

Bronze hoard found in stone pit, circa 1844: 19 bronze flanged axes, one with chevron pattern, one with series of curved lines (Four in BSEMH and four in BM)(S3)
Found `together with a gold armlet with a single small gold ring attached to it' (S8). Armlet and ring not listed in (S2-7)! Evans (S10) lists gold armlet as from the Great Clare hoard (Ireland). This has clearly been confused with Clare, Suffolk (adjoining Poslingford) by Fox (S8)(S10). Details and analysis of 8 surviving axes in (S7).
The only pit shown on OS first edition 1 inch map (1836 with later additions) & on OS 1880s & 1905 maps in area of Hall Farm is at TL 7615 4820 (S1)(S2). This was probably the findspot of the hoard. No pits shown on hall Farm holdings on tithe map of 1841 (S11), suggesting fresh pit excavation of circa 1844.

Formerly recorded as PSG MISC