Monument record SBC 011 - Cropmarks of an unidentified medieval church

Cropmarks of an unidentified medieval church.

Full Description

Cropmark of church (unknown). Near Chapel Street Farm (S2)(S3). "Cropmark of a destroyed structure apparently unrecorded church (see BNM 59). 1974: A slight difference in alignment of the central structure may indicate the possibility of two churches of differing periods. A very unusual site. No surface indications except a faint mound over the site of the church" (S1).
1981: Site under arable - no artefacts noted, nor faint mound as stated above (S1). Phases, based on APs, dated to C11/C12, C14 & C15 & documentary information relating to church discussed in (S4)(R1).
Note: appears to be recorded as 'Roman Earthworks (site of)' on 1985 1:10,000 OS map (but not earlier or later maps) - OS card (TL74SW 21) entry for 1980 states 'cropmarks of Roman ring ditches and ritual structures revealed by air photogrhy are visible south of Chapel Farm'. This dating is clearly an error.
1990s (?): site deep-ploughed by owner, (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s), according to English Heritage (Ian Millar) (S7).
Now (2008) under Farm Management plan and reverted to grass (Will Fletcher).