Monument record KDG 003 - Church of St Peter & St Paul, Kedington, (Roman)

Summary

Roman foundations, a hypocaust, a mosaic pavement and plaster were reportedly found under the nave and the south aisle of St Peter and St Paul's Church, Kedington in 1934. There are also large quantities of Roman brick present in the fabric of the church walls. However, rather than the church being built on the site of a Roman villa, it seems more likely that the church was constructed using materials from a nearby Roman site, perhaps the possible villa to the south (TL 74 NW 20).

Full Description

(TL 70504703) Roman foundations, a hypocaust, a mosaic pavement and plaster were found under the nave and the south aisle of St Peter and St Paul's Church, Kedington, in
1934. The tessellated pavement was not seen during field investigation but there are a large number of Roman bricks built into the walls of the church. There was probably originally a large building, possibly a villa, nearby.(S1)

The remains of a Roman building are under the pews of SS Peter and Paul Church, and a section of mosaic paving is to be noted in the south outer face of the nave.(S2)

Romano-British finds beneath the nave could no longer be taken to prove that the church was built on an R-B site, only that some R-B materials were reused, probably from the villa to the South, (TL74NW20).(S3)

Bricks and ? opus signum built into the walls, Roman - e.g. derived from KDG 007? See also Medieval and Saxon records.