Monument record DNT 002 - Circular mound of unknown date.

Scheduled Monument - circular mound.

Full Description

Circular mound. Barrow? near Wickham Street. 20m diameter, 2.0m high, no trace of a ditch or central mutilation. Neither Denston nor Wickhambrook tithe maps cover the area of the mound (S1)(S5) - possibly glebe land?.
Until recently the mound had 150-200 year old oaks growing on it, and according to the farmer local legend has it that the mound covers the dead from a Civil War battle near Wickhambrook (S2).
1979: Height 1.21m, diameter 20m, covered with rough grass and one small bush, margins are being ploughed (S2).
1979: This mound which is 20m in diameter and 2m approximately high, is situated on the slope above the W bank of the stream. The whole site was under pasture until 1950 but is now, with the exception of the grass covered mound, cultivated. The mound certainly looks barrow like and if it is indeed a barrow, it is remarkably well preserved (S3).
1985: Well preserved barrow with dimensions as above. Rather reminiscent of Sturmer Barrow (S3).
Roman coin mentioned as found near `a tumulus' see DNT Misc.
2007: under rough grass. Too well preserved to be Bronze Age round barrow, wrong position to be mill mound, not near landscape garden or park so unlikely to be folly and not close or visible enough from main road to be gallows site. Med/Pmed burial site seems distinct possibility (S4).