Monument record STF 001 - Purton Green; Putton Hall

Moat.

Full Description

Moat. Sub-rectangular, three sides remaining. N side occupied with timber framed building (deserted). Located W of linear green. Site of (?) Putton Hall as named on (S1).

Taken from NRHE record:
"At Purton Hall.....is the southern side, with its two angles, of a rectangular moat". (The hall is apparently modern, not mentioned in DOE(HHR) list).

Purton Hall (now derelict farm cottages) is partly surrounded by the remains of a homestead moat. The arms average 12.0m wide by 1.6m deep and drain from the SW angle. The north half of the moat has been destroyed by modern farmyard development.

Published survey (25") revised.