Monument record HWN 006 - Hawkedon Hall

Base and part of shaft of cross circa C14-C15, village cross.

Full Description

Base and part of shaft of cross circa C14-C15, village cross. Stands in the garden of Hawkedon Hall (TL 797 528). Base 0. 8m square x 0. 4m high, shaft 1m high. Now in the garden of the Hall, no record of original site.

The base and a short length of the shaft of the 14th/15th cent village cross stands in the garden of Hawkedon Hall, Hawkedon (TL 797 528). (S1-S2)

The cross base, sited at TL 7977 5283 though not in situ, measures 0.8m square by 0.4m high with the shaft 1.0m high. See photograph. No record of the original site survives. (S3)