Monument record WKB 008 - Four Acre Honeycoomb, Lodge Farm

Summary

Circa 1788: Finds from `Four Acre Honeycoomb', Lodge Farm, Wickhambrook parish listed as:- bronze gilt oval brooch set with `stone like amethyst, rising nearly to a point'; small bronze bird (?figurine); coins, mostly of Constantine I (AD 307-337), also Probus (AD 276-281) and Pertinax (AD 193)(S1)(S2).

References to a bronze Hercules figurine, a handle decorated with four faces and coins in (S3), although claimed to be from this same site, actually appear to have been a muddle of the C18 location and finds listed in (S4) as from Lidgate (villa? - LDG 001).
Two `Honeycoomb' fields are listed in the Wickhambrook Tithe Apportionment (fields 427 and 427a). One (427) is slightly over 5 acres, the other (427a) slightly over 4 acres (S5). Site plotted as boundaries shown on Tithe Map under field 427a.