Monument record THE 002 - Hall Field, Hall Yards

Full Description

Ploughed out moat containing over 100 sherds of Med pottery C14-C16, bricks, roof tiles, building debris, stones and animal bones. Basil Brown describes and sketches this large moated site, which he found in April 1934 and says that the site shows very well on Air Photographs 3142 & 3144, 1921. Within the moated area on the N, he excavated an iron arrowhead which he sent to Ipswich Museum to be identified and which was retained by them on loan. Basil Brown kept the pottery and tiles (which are in the parish box in SAU store) and amongst 100 artefacts there are two pieces of Rom pottery. He mentions that all the masonry and bricks lay just beneath the surface with everything else scattered on the surface. Apparently Hall Field had been pasture until just before the find date and by the 1950's had again returned to pasture (S1).
There are many sketches of the site and the arrowhead in the Archive. Moated site shows on air photo, SCC vertical cover 1986 (S2). Field named as `Hall Yards' in 1821 (S3).