Monument record THE 007 - Rom pottery sherds in small circular area of black earth.

Rom pottery sherds in small circular area of black earth.

Full Description

Rom pottery sherds in small circular area of black earth. Basil Brown records that J W Blake found 31 sherds of C1 pottery on a field near Green Lane in September 1951. All the pottery was grey and Blake thought it was a kiln site and Basil Brown argued with him. He also says that there may be a connection between Blake's kiln site and a site 400 yards NW in another field where there is an area of black earth and pond mud, no sherds, but one large piece of shale - Thelnetham THE 008. As there are other black patches in this area, Basil suggests these might be hut sites. This is marked as 22 on Basil Brown's OS map (S1).
There are 22 sherds marked "Blake's kiln, Thelnetham" in the parish box in store, which are probably from this site as Basil records having collected them from Blake.