Monument record WYB 006 - Potters Farm

Medieval pottery found. Subsequent excavation revealed the remnants of a late Med double-flue kiln.

Full Description

Medieval pottery found in eleven acre field on land of (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s). Donor was finder (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s) (S1). A 10 x 8m area was excavated in a field scheduled for development where a concentration of Med pottery kiln waste had been found by fieldwalking. The excavation revealed the remnants of a late Med double-flue kiln, aligned NE - SW and about 2.5m long by 1m wide. The kiln seems to have been producing late Med and transitional ware of C15 - C16 (S4) and was one of a number of kilns producing similar wares in Weybread, Mendham and Metfield. About 6m to the N of the kiln a large pit or ditch was found which contained much pottery, most of it kiln waste (S2).