Monument record BTT 004 - Pound Farm, seal matrix

Summary

Moat - site of, ploughed, Square, circa 70m x 70m, entrance causeway in SE arm, associated small enclosure to NE, possible filled in pond 150m to NE, associated ditch boundaries to NW, isolated, 150m from parish boundary, circa 1,550m from church.

Full Description

Moat - site of, ploughed. Square, circa 70m x 70m. Entrance causeway in SE arm, associated small enclosure to NE. Possible filled in pond 150m to NE. Associated ditch boundaries to NW. Isolated, 150m from parish boundary, circa 1,550m from church (S1)(S2)(S4).

In 1924 the moat was described as `present greatest depth of fosse 2ft 5in' (S3).

Site on Pound Farm - broken tiles, pottery, oyster shell. "Roman coins found here" (S3)(R1).

2012: Copper-alloy pointed-oval-shaped seal matrix, with a central motif depicting a robed figure, probably a cleric, inscribed +S’Henrici.D’ GRAnTCVRT, (seal of Henry Grantcourt or Grandcourt) (SF-390438). (S5)