Monument record CHD 032 - Kents Close (Un)

Patch of white heat-crackled flints observed in bed of stream (S1)(S2).

Full Description

Patch of white heat-crackled flints observed in bed of stream (S1)(S2). 1990: Burnt flint and charcoal observed at the base of a ditched stream bed at TM 3530 7757 as a result of reent drainage works. The patch extended 6m along at a depth of approximately 3m. The base of the ditch was dry due to the dry summer. A second patch was observed at TM 3524 7757. This patch was at a similar depth but had been more disturbed by the drainage works and could only be traced for 1.5m along the ditch bottom. No artefacts observed (S3). Also Mes, Neo & IA.