Monument record GAZ 007 - Desning Hall

Moat - site of Manor House (and park of 1310?).

Full Description

Moat - site of Manor House (and park of 1310?). Rectangular with one enclosure. Occupied, isolated, close to parish boundary. Park (?) associated - see below (bounds not determined (nor looked for!).
At Desning Hall is a fairly perfect moat, and to the west of it is another very broad water-filled trench which may have formed one side of a similar enclosure. With the exception of the S arm the main moat has been drained and partly incorporated into the gardens of Desning Hall (R1).
1310: Desning was owned by Gilbert de Clare, Earl of Gloucester, who had a free-warren as well as a coney-warren here (and at Cavenham) (S2) - see GAZ Misc & HIG 011.

The Manor of Desynynge is mentioned in a fire of 1654. (R1)