Monument record HGW 002 - Shooting Lodge Plantation Round Barrow

Round Barrow - site of. Scheduled

Round Barrow - site of.
1836: Marked on OS 1st edition map.
1935: Large bowl, no visible ditch (R1).
1954: About 6 feet high. Hole in centre, probably not to old ground level. close to wood (R2).
1976: No trace of mound - area is very hummocky and undulating, but nothing that is very likely to be a barrow. Reported destruction to Inspectorate - owners admitted to having destroyed the mound to get rid of vermin some time ago. No action taken (R3).
1977: Barrow has now been levelled, but its approximate site is marked by a heavy scatter of small flints. There appears to be no record of any finds from the site. Visible on air photograph (R4).
1981: This monument is now almost completely levelled, and is situated in a ploughed field. It is only just visible, a slight raised area, not more than 15-20cms above the ploughland (S1).
1986: Visible as very slight rise, approximately 20m diameter, 15cm high, on edge of ploughed field, E part under grass, W part under plough (S1). Feb 1998: Scheduled area revised - details in (S1).