Monument record HGW 005 - Round barrow of unknown date, marked on the OS 1st edition map.

Round Barrow. Marked on OS 1st edition map

Round Barrow (?)
1837: Marked on OS 1st edition map. 6 inch scale map shows two small 100 feet contour rings (HGW 004 & 005) and a larger 100 feet contour area to the SE of them. The whole group forming a line 380m long running NE-SW, to the E of Warrenhill Farm (Tithe Farm on 1836 Tithe Map).
1977: (Grid reference TL 7171 6857). Truncated round barrow visible as a dark soil mark on OS air photograph, lying on the edge of a S facing ridge under plough. Measures overall 40.0m NW- SE by 30m transversely and is upto 1m high. No trace of a ditch (S1).
April 1999: Scheduled (together with HGW 004). Details in (S2).