Monument record BRR 005 - South of the Lodge, Barrow

Summary

Circular, low flat mound surrounded by penannular ditch, causeway on N side. Probably mill mound or landscape feature. Labelled 'Moat' on earlier OS maps.

(TL 76566382) Moat (GT) (S1)

800m north west of Barrow village, there is a large near-circular mound, situated on level ground on the crest of a ridge at 300ft OD
next to a field called Mote Hill Close on the Tithe Map (a). It has a level, undisturbed top, measures on average 26.0m in diameterand reaches a height of 1.0m above the surrounding ground level. The mound is surrounded by a ditch averaging 3.0m in width and 1.2m in depth, dry when visited but clearly waterfilled for most of the year. The ditch has a causeway across the north side, and the west side has
been mutilated by dumping. This feature is not a moat, and is too small for a castle-mound. Though the position is suitable for a mill, it lacks the characteristic features of a mill mound, and the field name does not support this either. It could be a barrow, though the causeway is an uncommon feature. Published survey (25" 1904) correct. (S2)

No change since report of 5.8.62. (S4)