Monument record RGH 002 - Tumuli - Part of Eastlow Hill Group

Three Barrows - Part of Eastlow Hill Group.

Barrow A (site of)(TL 8994 6171 approx):
1843: Quarried away by labourers. Mound contained a tiled chamber, within which were a cremation in a glass vessel and a large iron lamp (R1).
1871: Destroyed (R2)(R3).
1970: No trace (S1).
1976: No trace (R4).
Barrow B (remains of)(TL 8992 6167):
1843: Excavated by Prof J H Henslow. Mound 54 feet in diameter and 6 feet high. Central tiled chamber containing broken glass vessel which held a cremation and a coin of Trajan, a glass lachrymatory, two small grey ware vessels, two yellow ware flagons, two samian bowls and two platters, an iron lamp and two slightly curved iron rods (R1).
1871: A grassed and mutilated mound, 56 feet in diameter, 5 feet high (R2)(R3).
1970: Mound is now four spoil heaps (S1).
1976: Four overgrown spoil heaps in copse (R4).
Barrow C (site of)(TL 8992 6165 approx):
1843: Opened by Prof J H Henslow. Mound partly under the road and much damaged. 'Two vases of imperfectly burnt dark earthenware' each containing a cremation found on the old ground surface. Sherds of samian ware were found under the barrow (R1).
1951: "Found pieces of Rom tiles and one sherd of early Iron Age pottery near the spoil heaps of one of the smaller tumuli" (This could refer to B or C)(R5).
See also RGH 001.