Monument record HNV 002 - Fornham cursus

Part of Fornham cursus (see FAS 004) and other cropmarks.

Fornham cursus and other cropmarks.
Part of an extensive area of cropmarks alongside the River Lark first photographed by Prof J K St Joseph of Cambridge. Most of the area is in the adjoining parish of Fornham All Saints (see FAS 004). The Hengrave part includes the N end of the cursus (probably Neolithic), at least four ring-ditches, HNV 020, HNV 021, HNV 022, HNV 023 and part of a rectangular enclosure. There are also numerous pits which appear to be mainly confined to the east of the cursus.
Area presumably cut by sewer trench to West Stow circa 1886/7 - see HNV Misc Un. Possible gaps near W end (S2).
December 1995: Fieldwalking as part of Breckland Archaeological Survey located thin scatter of flint flakes, one sherd of Thetford ware and numerous PMed pot + tile fragments. See parish file for list (S3).
Scheduled.