Monument record FAS 002 - Fornham Causewayed enclosure

Summary

Scheduled ancient monument, two double ditched causewayed enclosures, one abutting the other, visible as cropmarks see details.

A series of cropmarks photographed by K J St Joseph (S7).
Interrupted ditch system showing as a cropmark in an arable field, first recorded by Prof J K St Joseph of Cambridge. Partly in Hengrave parish. Consists of a main double ditched enclosure circa 280 x 325m with a subsidiary double ditched enclosure, possibly 325m in diameter, attached to its S side. The ditches of the main enclosure are circa 30m apart and those of the extension are 8m apart (measuring between the centre lines). The system is crossed by a cursus (FAS 004). Both are probably Neolithic in date (S1-S4). Discussed in (S9)(S10).