Monument record FAS 008 - Four full and three partial ring ditches and linear features of unknown date.

Summary

Scheduled Monument - Cropmarks of 4 full, 3 partial ring ditches and linear features by central part of cursus, see details.

Full Description

A series of cropmarks photographed by K J St Joseph (S1)(R1). adjacent to central part of cursus cropmark: at least four complete ring ditches, at TL 8350 6777 (circa 22m diameter); at TL 8354 6780 (circa 16m diameter); at TL 8348 6782 (circa 14m in diameter) & TL 8343 6782 (circa 5m in diameter), also 3 partial ring ditches and various linear ditches on different line to cursus within this area FAS 008 NW of Fornham village.
January 1993: Part/All of ring ditch at TL 8350 6777 damaged by illegal subsoiling of headlands in this field. Information from Mr Ian Millar, English Heritage. Map to follow (never received).