Monument record PKM 009 - Redcastle Farm (Sax)

Summary

On site of Roman villa with mosaic pavement, excavation of pit revealed sherds of hand-made Saxon pottery thought to be pagan.

Full Description

On site of Roman villa with mosaic pavement, excavation of Pit No.1 revealed sherds of hand-made Saxon pottery thought to be pagan (S1). Inskip theorised that the villa was peacefully abandoned and had then been systematically wall robbed, probably in the Saxon period. By the time of the 1953 excavation, knowledge existed of a Saxon site 300 yards to the W of the villa (BRG 005).

Saxon Gold tremissis pendant found by a metal detector (S2, S3).