Monument record BSE 044 - Square House, St Mary's Square; St Edmunds Nursing Home

Area of archaeological interest around Square House Hotel (now St Edmunds Nursing Home).

On site of Chantry according to (S2) at TL 8575 6373. Previously shown on Warren's map where marked by a cross (S3).
Trial & full excavations and boreholes. Boreholes A and B revealed no artifacts, C contained post-medieval to modern glass and tile fragments. The stratigraphy generally consisted of a dark brown loam topsoil over a light brown clay loam/brown loam on undisturbed natural of orange/yellow clay loam brickearth. The exception was B where yellow sand was the undisturbed natural which most likely represents a sand filled periglacial feature. Trenches E and D were 1.20m x 1.20 m test pits reaching 0.5m and 1.4m deep respectively. D contained post-medieval artefacts and E contained 13th-18th century pottery. The stratigraphy of both the trenches shows man made ground and the natural in both had been truncated.(S1).