Monument record MDM 008 - Church of All Saints (Med)

Summary

All Saints Church (vicarage). One of the 2 1/2 churches recorded in Mendham in Domesday Book. On site of Anglo-Saxon minster?

Full Description

All Saints Church (vicarage). Nave, chancel, W tower, N and S aisles. Partly Decorated, partly Perpendicular. Recorded in Norwich Taxation of 1254. One of the 2 1/2 churches recorded in Mendham in Domesday Book - probably that belonging to the Abbey of Bury St Edmunds (S1). On site of Anglo-Saxon minster ?. See CRN 00683.
According to C Morley, Shotford Chapel was in the churchyard; founded 1347 by Oliver de Ingham (S2).
Said to have served the Norfolk portion of Mendham parish - area of Shotford Hall.
Mentioned in the Taxatio Ecclesiastica of Pope Nicholas IV (circa 1291): Capella de Shotford.
The advowson of Shotford Chapel was given to Mendham Priory by Sir Miles de Stapleton (Patent Rolls, 8 Ric II, part I, 6).
3 small body sherds found loose in molehills on surface of churchyard. 2 probable C13th, 1 probable C17th. Identified by Tim Pestell 29/06/1995. S4