Monument record PKM 028 - Grimstone End (IA)

Full Description

Grimstone End is a multi-period site which had been kept under observation by Basil Brown since the find of the first kiln in 1944 and which was still yielding artefacts in 1965. The area was gradually being demolished by quarrying operations for gravel and Basil was very often only able to record and recover sites and finds immediately prior to their destruction. Three excavations on behalf of Ipswich Museum were carried out - Rom kiln 22 in the spring of 1956, kiln 140 in March 1960 and kiln 147 in June 1960, all in the area covered by PKM 028. In 1953 the Museum with Basil Brown in charge excavated the BA disc barrow and associated Rom and Anglo Saxon sites - finds from this excavation area are covered by PKM 006. Burials and cremations, buildings and pottery kilns, are found all over the area and from all periods.
Fragment of a triangular clay loom weight and IA pottery sherds found during quarrying for gravel, reference 109 (S1).
Three sherds of IA pottery found Grimstone End are held in the SAU parish store (S1) (S2) (R1).