Monument record BEL 014 - A slightly irregular and incomplete ring ditch, visible as a cropmark on the northern bank of the River Fynn. (Un)

Summary

A slightly irregular and incomplete ring ditch is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs, on the northern bank of the River Fynn.

Single ring ditch circa 22m diameter (S1).
IA brooch from nearby.
A ring ditch can be seen as a cropmark on aerial photographs on the northern bank of the River Fynn, centred on circa TM229476, Little Bealings parish. The ring ditch is circa 22 metres in diameter, but is slightly irregular in shape with the southernmost side of the ditch not visible, possibly forming an entrance. Three possible pits may also be visible as cropmarks within the ring ditch, but may simply be natural hollows. This feature and two more like it to the north (BEL 012, BEL 013) are located in an area of well drained soils, possibly gravels. Its location on the bank of the River Fynn below the 10 metre contour is not typical of round barrows of Bronze Age date, and potential interpretations as the remains of monuments or settlements of the Saxon period, or a settlement of the later prehistoric period may be more likely; finds from both periods are known in this area (see BEL 014 and BEL 016). (S2)