Monument record EWL 044 - Two Roman coins, Warren Farm

Two Rom coins found in "entrenchments said to be on Warren Farm"; Formerly recorded as EWL MISC

Full Description

Two Rom coins found in "entrenchments said to be on Warren Farm"; centred on TL 9884 6294 or TL 991 623 (near EWL 004) (S1).
Entry on Basil Brown map by another hand: "Entrenchments said to be on Warren Farm" marked at grid reference TL 9916 6296C (S2).
Appears confused: from Camden & Barker (R3)(S3) appears to relate to Warren Farm, Woolpit (TL 991 621), not Elmswell - see WPT Misc.

Formerly recorded as EWL MISC

No trce of any earthworks associable with the suggested "Roman encampment" were found during investigation. Much of the area to the west and south of Lawn Farm has been disturbed by gravel digging and while natural sand scarps at TL 99256200 may have been mistaken for 'entrenchments'. afforestation may have obscured other features, but no earthworks or finds are known to the Forestry Commission. (S4)