Monument record SFT 002 - Site of Stowlangtoft Hall; Stow Hall

Site of Stowlangtoft Hall - S of present hall.

Full Description

Site of Stowlangtoft Hall - S of present Hall. Partly rebuilt in 1792, burnt down prior to 1859 when new Hall was built. No visible remains (R1).
Sketches of Old Hall (1835) in Record Office (S1). Also 1824 map of estate (S2). For Park see SFT 017 & for ice-house see SFT 018.
'Residence of Sir Simon D'Ewes, one of the most learned and indefatigable antiquarians of the C17. Part of his mansion house, called Stow Hall, was pulled down several years ago; but the remains, in 1783, received great additional improvements from Sir Walter Rawlinson, who inherited it from his father, Sir Thomas .....'(S3).
Associated with Stowlangtoft Park, SFT 017.

No visible remains. The old house was burnt down before 1859 when the present Stowlangtoft Hall was built. (S5)