Monument record LGH 001 - Langham Hall; The Hellimott

Moat.

Full Description

Moat. Square, small, NE and NW arms survive wet, SE arm re-cut as a drainage ditch, S angle filled in. Causeway to NW may be original. Unoccupied, 150m from parish boundary, close to church. No trace of buildings within (S1). Adjacent to LGH 004, possible deserted Med village.
2003: Excavations (further to follow) by Mel Birch. Finds of C11(?) & later pottery. Details to follow.
Note fields to N recorded on Tithe Map & Apportionment (R1) retain names relating to Hellimott. In the Field book of Walsham-le-Willows (1577)(R2) a small plot is referred to as `of The Hellimott' and in 1695 as `of The Hellimott at Langham' (S1). Is this 'The Hellimott'?