Monument record WSW 028 - Probable Bronze Age barrow, Jennet's Hill

Summary

A probable Bronze Age Barrow has been recorded from field visits and can be seen as an earthwork on visualised lidar data. The Barrow is one of two (see WSW 029) shown on the OS 1st edition 1837 map at Jennet's Hill.

Full Description

Barrow (site of): one of two (see WSW 029) at Jennet's Hill shown on Hodskinson's 1783 map and OS 1st edition, 1837.
1977: No trace was seen on the ground and the sites were not known to forestry workers. Nothing visible on OS APs and no significant names obtained from 1840 Tithe Map. Possible that the barrows were destroyed when the area was afforested in the 1930's (S1).
Round barrow excavated by Edwardson in 1961 (WSW 014) may have been this barrow.
1992: Barrow clearly visible in felled area. Grid reference slightly too far E - revised from TL 8103 7430 to 8098 7439 though still needs checking on ground. W edge cut by track (see Edwardson plan relating to WSW 014 entry, S3), mound covered with tree stumps (S2).
2002: Resited slightly further south by Nick Gibbons (FC) using GPS (details in parish file) with comment that looks like centre previously dug out (ie, could be WSW 014 excavation).

August 2019. Breckland National Mapping Programme.
A probable Bronze Age barrow is seen as an earthwork on visualised lidar data (S5). The mound is cut by a modern forestry track and the earthwork remains of the mound can be seen on either side of the track. The probable barrow is not recorded on the Frist Edition Ordnance Survey map (S6) and is in close proximity to a probable post medieval boundary bank to the south (located at 8090 7435). The monument polygon has been amended to correlate with the location of the earthworks from the visualised lidar data. The probable barrow is in close proximity to a further possible barrow to the south east (WSW 029).
J.Powell (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 19th August 2019.