Find Spot record CAV 072 - Cavendish Green

Summary

An impression in wax of an ancient seal of the Dean and Chapter of Lichfield, from a matrix (of 1384) found in Cavendish. Formerly recorded as CAV MISC

Full Description

At the quarterly meeting September 29, 1883 at Long Melford the following presents were announced:- ...
An impression in wax of an ancient seal of the Dean and Chapter of Lichfield, from a matrix found in Cavendish. The seal is oval and represents the lower part of the figure of St Chad, seated on an episcopal throne, under a tabernacled canopy and holding the crozier in his left hand, and the right raised in the act of the Benediction. Above is the Virgin Mary with the infant Jesus in her arms. On either side of St Chad is a star and on the right of the Virgin is another star; and on her left a crescent with a blazing star above it. The legend is S.DECANI.ET. CAP'LI.ECCLIE.S'C'E MARIE ET.S'C'I.CEDDE.LYCHEFELD'AD.CAS'. The seal is now in the possession of the Reverend T Castley rector of Cavendish (S1).
The seal was found on the edge of Cavendish Green. This appears to be the seal of which a poor engraving from which a very mutilated impression is given in Stows Staffordshire vol I, plate XXIX, fig 5. It is dated 1384. The matrix is in a perfect state (S2).
Is CEDDE really St Chad or St Cedd ?

Formerly recorded as CAV MISC