Monument record BNH 023 - Bronze Age round barrow.

Summary

The site of a Bronze Age round barrow is visible as both earthworks and vegetation marks on aerial photographs. The former barrow represents part of a cluster of up to seven barrows forming a barrow cemetery overlooking the Little Ouse River and a minor tributary (BNH 120).

Full Description

Ring ditch, W end of village (R1). Probably part of EBA barrow cluster. See BNH 004, BNH 005, BNH 024, BNH 025.

March 2018. 'Brecks from Above' and Breckland National Mapping Programme.
The site of a Bronze Age barrow is visible as a mound on historic aerial photographs (S1) and as vegetation marks, and possibly slight earthworks, on later aerial photograph (S2). The former barrow represents part of a cluster of up to seven barrows forming a barrow cemetery overlooking the Little Ouse River and a minor tributary (BNH 120).
The barrow appears to have a pit cut into the top of the mound, possibly suggesting an antiquarian excavation – although it is located considerably off-centre. The land to the immediate northeast of the barrow had been subject to extraction by the 1940s.
S. Horlock (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 10th March 2018.