Monument record BNH 120 - Bronze Age round barrow cemetery.

Summary

The site of a Bronze Age barrow cemetery overlooking the Little Ouse River and a minor tributary to the north. The cemetery includes one surviving and scheduled barrow (BNH 004) and four other former barrows (BNH 005, 023, 024, 025). Two additional possible barrows/ring ditches were newly identified on the aerial photographs (BNH 122, 124).

March 2018. 'Brecks from Above' and Breckland National Mapping Programme.
The site of a Bronze Age a barrow cemetery overlooking the Little Ouse River and a minor tributary to the north. This Bronze Age barrow cemetery appears to have become a focus for Saxon inhumations during the later 7th and early 8th centuries AD (S1; BNH 100).
The cemetery includes one surviving and scheduled barrow (BNH 004) and four other former barrows (BNH 005, 023, 024, 025). Two additional possible barrows/ring ditches were newly identified on the aerial photographs (BNH 122, 124). See individual records for details.
S. Horlock (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 10th March 2018.