Monument record BNH 027 - Round barrow of unknown date on flat, low lying land.

Summary

Scheduled Monument - Barrow on flat, low lying land, under pasture. Trenched by Edwardson. Circa 34m in diameter, no indication of a ditch.

Full Description

Barrow on flat, low lying land, under pasture. Maximum height 0.9m, 34m N-S, 33m E-W. No indication of a ditch (S1).
"A trench was put in by Mr Edwardson and friends and post holes found slightly off centre" (S2).
1995: Visited as part of Brecks Survey - ploughed for "sometime" according to tenant farmer, but still noticeable rise in surface of field c. 60cm high (S3).
1996: Fieldwalking as part of Brecks Survey recovered scatter of eight burnt flints from the surface of the barrow. See parish file for list of artefacts recovered from the whole field (S4).
July 1998: Scheduled - details in (S5)