Monument record WRW 009 - King's Forest

Summary

Round barrow earthwork, adjacent to Traveller's Hill (WRW 001). Measures c.30m diameter, no visible ditch.

Full Description

Round barrow, adjacent (NW) to Traveller's Hill (WRW 001). Group of three barrows on 1st edition map (WRW 001, 008 & 009).
1800: two circular mounds are drawn within 'Hillock Close' on estate map (S3). Not known which barrows these might be but probably WRW 001 and either WRW 009 or 047.
Not shown on 1840 Tithe Map or OS 6 inch maps of 1891 or 1905 when only WRW 001 shown in open fields (S1).
Also listed with WRW 001 (?photographed 1935 with two other barrows).
1977: low bowl barrow, covered with young firs, measuring 30m diameter, 0.5m high. No visible ditch. Mound fades towards the E but shows no sign of excavation (S1).
April 2008: not visible but probably under pine trees and extensive thick bramble cover. May become visible again following imminent clear fell (C Pendleton and N Armour-Chelu, FC).
August 2008: visible as a slight (up to circa 30cm high) mound after clearfell. Covered with brambles and tree stumps (S2).
April-May 2009: rapid survey - round barrow, trees felled and outline marked. Recommended that area is not destumped (S4).