Monument record LMG 003 - Roman road.

Summary

Roman road - sections confirmed by AP's, some sections not clear but likely to pass through Ampton, Great Livermere and Ingham.

Full Description

Roman road - continuous red line on map marks line as seen by Prigg and confirmed by APs. Broken red line is continuation as thought by OS based on questionable APs. Possible line slightly further N on W side of Ampton water? Exact route W to join WSW 036 not clear (S1-S3).

Taken from NRHE Record:

A road, well authenticated by air-photographs and 19th century records over a short middle stretch, which evidently connected the industrial (pottery) complex at Rampart field, Icklingham, on the Icnield Way with the settlement at Ixworth on Peddars Way [see Associated Monument Records]. [See OS Linear Archive for bibliography of 19th century sources, air photo coverage 1940s, '60s and '70s, and field investigation 1977].