Monument record PKM 036 - Gold ring with intaglio.

Gold ring with intaglio.

Ring of octagonal form expanding in the direction of the bezel, raised oval bezel containing an intaglio of nicolo-paste (i.e. glass imitating nicolo) depicting a standing Mars holding a shield and spear. Manufactured in NW Provinces, perhaps Britain (R1).
Found in 1981 in garden of (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s). Bought by Moyses Hall for sixty pounds from (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s)(R3). Brooch, chatelaine type, found at (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s) (S1).
1992: Further detector finds of 4 coins and 2 swimming bird brooches of similar design and trumpet type brooch (enamelled), details in (S1).