Monument record ABK 009 - Poplar Farm, Church Meadow; Roman Camp (Rom)

1928: 6 inch map marks `Roman Camp (site of)' at this spot (S1)(R1).

Full Description

1928: 6 inch map marks `Roman Camp (site of)' at this spot (S1)(R1). Presumably same as `single entrenchment' at Ashbocking referred to by Dickinson (S3) and ?Dutt (R2).
Roman structures underlying Med moated site. Area walked by Basil Brown and S Page from 1946-1949 and surface finds of Rom pottery, including Samian, possible AS sherd and Med pottery and debris are recorded. In October 1949, the ploughed out moat was trenched by Brown who revealed floors, much burnt red clay and pottery in a 6 feet deep trench (S2).
Field walking finds given under (S6) on ABK 001 nearly all relate to this area, described as Roman Camp on OS 25 inch map.
Hut sites given under ASK 001 (S12) are concentrated near this moated site.
1999: Fieldwalking survey over ABK 009 area by Stephanie Richardson located profuse scatter of Rom (& Med) pottery plus some ESax wares. Details in (S4).
See also Sax (sf18784).