Monument record ABK 009 - Poplar Farm, Church Meadow. (Med)

Full Description

One of two moated Med sites separated by area ABK 001, which was walked by Basil Brown and S Page from 1946-1949. Surface finds include Rom, AS sherds, but much Med pottery and debris is recorded particularly after deep ploughing in 1949. Late in 1949 Brown excavated a 6 feet deep trench in the moat and revealed Rom floors and burnt red clay (S1). Fieldwalking finds shown on ABK 001 (S7) nearly all relate to this area.
Rectangular moat outline visible on APs (S2).
1999: Fieldwalking survey over ABK 009 area by Stephanie Richardson located relatively profuse scatter of Rom & Med (mainly C13-C14) pottery plus some ESax wares. Details in (S3).
Also Sax (sf18784).