Monument record ABK 010 - Poplar Farm, Church Field. (Med)

Full Description

One of two Med moated sites within area ABK 001, which was walked by Basil Brown and S Page from 1946-1949. Brown records an earlier trial dig by Denny and Creasy in 1894. After deep ploughing in 1949, Brown trenched the moated site to a depth of 4 feet, revealing the Roman horizon, but found a mass of Med debris in the removed soil. This included some very good C13 and C14 pottery, pieces of very fine glazed Continental imported ware, an iron prick spur, iron arrowhead, knife and fused material, possibly glass (S1)(S2).
Rectangular moat visible on APs (S3).