Monument record ACT 005 - Findspot of Roman figurine carved head 3" high.

Summary

Bearded head 3" high carved from imported (Mediterranean?) marble. Prof J.M.C. Toynbee, thinks its 'a Romano-Celtic votive head from a shrine.' Found in a dry ditch of a meadow'.

Full Description

Bearded head 3 inches high carved from imported marble, found when digging in the side of a dry ditch flanking a meadow. Probably C2. (S1). Found "some years ago" (1971).
Professor J M C Toynbee, Oxford, reports :" My feeling is that it may well be a Romano-Celtic votive head, set up against the wall of a shrine (hence its flatness behind). The treatment of the hair reminds me of that on the famous 'Bo bronze' (sic), (The Art of Roman Gaul, plates 11 and 12) : that is beardless, but Romano-Celtic gods can also be bearded (eg O Brogan, Roman Gaul, figures 46a, 47a). The marble looks Mediterranean. If so it must have been carved out of a waste piece of imported marble in Gaul or Britain. It would be interesting too if you could get the marble exactly identified" 19/3/1971 (S1).
Given by R C Howard, Vicarage Lane, Acton, Sudbury (through T Howlett, Long Melford (S1).