Monument record CRM 001 - Woolard's Pit (Un)

Summary

An undated hearth 2 feet wide and 2 feet deep containing black earth, also ditch and posthole, see details.

Full Description

A hearth 2 feet wide and 2 feet deep containing black earth and charcoal separated by a layer of stones from a ditch filled with dark soil and sand but no artefacts. Excavated by Basil Brown on remains of gravel terrace within the pit which had largely been destroyed. Roughly 100 yards to the E he excavated a post base 18 inches long, 12 inches wide, coming to a tip of 2 inches, set in gravel and stones and with burnt stone nearby. He makes no mention of any period for this find (S1).
See also Neo, BA, IA & Rom.