Monument record SEC 001 - South Elmham Minster (Sax)

Summary

South Elmham Minster. Site sometimes claimed to be the ruins of a C7 Saxon minster, however, the extant remains are those of an early Med church or chapel (see Med record).

South Elmham Minster.
Site sometimes claimed to be the ruins of a C7 Saxon minster, the seat of the early Bishops of Elmham - however, the extant remains are those of an early Med church or chapel (see Med record). Excavations in 1963-1964 did produce sherds claimed as Ipswich ware. The excavations also revealed a fragment of a LSax gravestone with interlace decoration built into the foundation of the later church (S1)(S2).
There is a definite Sax site nearby, SEM 007, on top of the hill near South Elmham Hall.
1991: Said to be at risk of falling down (S3).
Also Med & Rom.
Scheduled
Geophysical survey on the minster site identified several anomalies of archaeological interest. These were thought to relate to boundary to possibly drainage features. No evidence was identified to suggest other buildings are present within the enclosure (S4).