Monument record WLW 004 - Crowland Hall; Crownland Hall

Moat.

Moat. Inhabited (S1). Possible pond to S at TM 0096 7017.

A rectangular, waterfilled homestead moat forms a garden around Crowland Hall. It measures c 80.0m N-S by c 60.0m E-W, with arms about 11.0m average width, but parts of the S and W arms have been filled in, leaving no trace. The original Tudor bridge spans the N arm of the moat. To the N is a rectangular pond 25.0m long and 8.0m wide, possibly a fishpond.

Crowland Hall is basically an L-shaped Tudor brick structure, with three original chimneys and five two-light rectangular windows surviving, but the house was extended in the 18th century and new windows were inserted in the 19th/20th century. Not outstanding (S2)