Monument record ARW 009 - Church of St Mary

Church of St Mary.

Church of St Mary.
August 1976 : Excavations at E end August 1976: excavation by R D Carr and exchange students at E end of Arwarton church to establish basis of rumour and local legend that 18 feet was taken off chancel. Excavation confirmed this but because of C19 graves original E end was not located, only N chancel wall (S chancel was not dug into). See measured plan for trench location, etc. Excepting some gravel fill the only soil removed was top soil and C19 demolition and building rubble. Features uncovered included various graveslabs of Purbeck and limestone, only one inscribed - to Mary Cooper ob. March 23 1712. Other graves and vaults covered by bricks - indicated by subsidence. Small area of untouched floor paved with yellow and green glazed tiles (circa 22 x 22 x 3cm) laid in chequer pattern. S wall with some wall plaster remaining.
Two very worn limestone blocks in E end of trench represent either stone sill for a N door or kerb for one of wall tombs known to have been in chancel but now in nave.
One shallow grave part excavated over wall line, face down, body on side. Various fragments of limestone, some faced, and ashlar block (S1). See excavation archive for full details.