Monument record CDD 022 - Vicarage Farm (IA)

Summary

Various IA coins and pottery found metal detecting and features found during excavation . see details.

Full Description

Metal detector finds: bronze coin, probably Trinovantian - obverse: blank, reverse : stylised horse to right (S1).
Further coins: gold quarter stater, Mack 270 (Trinovantian ? Addedomaros); gold quarter stater, unknown type (similar to Sussex Geometrics - Mach 38 but with Apollo head motif, suggested later half of C1 BC); gold stater, Mack 27a (Gallo Belgic E); silver Iceni Boar Horse Allen type B and bronze of Cunobelin (S1)(S2)(S3). Further details on coins in (S4)(S5). Excavation of a small area revealed shallow features containing IA and ESax pottery.
1991: LIA/Rom brooch pin and spring (from Nauheim derivative type?)(S1).
1993?: Ancient forgery of Van Allen 1635-1/Mack 268 (find 2664)(S6).
February 1999: Magnetometer survey by Peter Cott. For results (minimal) see (S7).
2003: Geophysical survey followed by part excavation of site revealed preh pottery, pit/s and post hole/s (recorded as IA). Details in SCCAS Report 2003/66.
1989 Excavation (S8)
Also Preh, Rom, Med & PMed & Un.