Monument record CDD 022 - Roman finds and features, Vicarage Farm (Rom)

Summary

Scatter of metalwork rather widespread, brooches, coins, buckles, strap fitting, pottery and metal working debris, found metal detecting, see details.

Full Description

Scatter, rather widespread, found metal detecting. Brooch fragments, two coins (Constantinian), lion head stud (S1).
Further metalwork - brooches, coins etc - found in intensive metal detecting, although less densely occurring than the Sax material (S1). Excavation of a small area revealed IA and ESax occupation evidence only (S2).
Continued metalwork finds include C3-C4 coins - some pierced for suspension, brooches, toilet implement - ?toothpick etc (S3). 1990: field to S also produced one body sherd grey ware & seven (Preh) flint flakes during watching brief for sewer pipeline (S4). Finds in store. Undated ditch, 3m wide running SW-NE at TM 1254 5426 and small ? burnt black patch 58m further to NW (S5).
1991: Military type buckle among further metalwork.
1991/2/3/4: Further metal detected objects, see (S6).
February 1999: Magnetometer survey by Peter Cott. For results (minimal) see (S7).
2003: Geophysical survey and part excavation of site included a few Unstrat Rom finds. Details in SCCAS Report 2003/66.
2004: metal working debris, lava quern. (S8)
Also Un, Preh, IA , Sax, Rom, Med & PMed. & Un.